Privacy Policy
This policy explains the data protection practices of Clondalkin Builders Providers Limited (“the Company”) in connection with our website and our marketing. We respect your right to privacy, and we will keep your personal information secure and process it in accordance with EU and Irish data protection law.
What we hold
The personal information that we hold about you may include the following:
 contact information that you have given us through the “Contact” page on our website, in person, by e-mail, telephone or on a business card, such as your name, employer, job title, phone number and e-mail address;
 records of your attendance at our events;
 records of your consent to receive event invitations and other marketing communications from us.
How we store Personal Information
We employ high standards of security in order to protect the personal data under our care. Appropriate security measures will be taken to protect against unauthorised access to, or alteration, destruction or disclosure of any personal data held by the Company in its capacity as Data Controller.
How we use Personal Information
We use your personal information for the purpose of marketing our services to you, including sending you invitations to our events. If you are a client of the Company, we rely both on your consent and on our legitimate interest in keeping you up to date on our services as our legal bases for processing your personal information. If you are not a client of the Company, we rely on your consent as the legal basis for this processing. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the details at the end of this policy.
How we share your Personal Information
We share your information with:

 our employees and contractors who need to access personal information for marketing purposes;
 our IT, cloud and e-mail service providers;
 our event-planning partners, including venues and co-sponsors.

Where we disclose personal information to third parties we ensure that we have an appropriate contract in place that protect your personal information and complies with our data protection obligations.
How long we keep Personal Information
We will continue to hold your personal information for marketing purposes until you withdraw your consent or instruct us not to contact you. At that time, we will delete your personal information from our systems, unless we are holding it for another legitimate purpose and on another legal basis apart from your consent.
Your Rights
Under EU and Irish data protection law you have the following rights.

 Access, rectification or erasure: You have the right of access to personal information we hold about you in our records. You are also entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining your data.
 To be Informed: you have the right to be informed how your personal information is being processed.
 To Restrict Processing: you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information where you are contesting the accuracy of that information, you have objected to processing (as described below), or where the processing is unlawful.
 To Data Portability: for personal information which you have provided to a controller, where processing was based on your consent, or where processing is done by automated means, you have the right to be able to move your data from one IT system to another in a safe and secure way.
 To Object: where your personal information is being processed based on the legitimate interests of a data controller, you have the right to object to that processing.
 To Withdraw Consent: because we are relying on your consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent to processing, simply contact us at the details below.

To request any of these actions, please contact our privacy officer by e-mail at gdpr@cbpl.ie. If you believe we are processing your personal information improperly, please let us know. You can also file a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. For information on how to file a complaint, go to the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.ie
Future Changes
Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.